Since April 2022, all VAT-registered businesses have been required to keep digital VAT records and submit VAT returns using compatible software, unless they qualify for one of the limited exemptions.
Under these rules, businesses must use software that can maintain the required digital records, prepare VAT returns using those records, and submit returns to HMRC via MTD-compatible software.
All VAT-registered businesses should be signed up for Making Tax Digital (MTD) by now, and newly registered businesses are normally opted in by HMRC, unless they are already exempt or have applied for exemption.
There are a few exemptions to MTD for VAT:
For each supply you must record the:
For each supply you must record the:
Any adjustments required from calculations made outside of your functional compatible software for any VAT accounting schemes you use.
Any other adjustments you may make, for example input tax restriction, road fuel scale charges etc.
Businesses should note that MTD compliance forms part of their wider VAT obligations. HMRC have increased focus on digital record keeping and the use of compliant software, and businesses should therefore ensure their systems and processes meet, or continue to meet, the requirements.
HMRC has the power to charge penalties where businesses fail to meet its MTD requirements, although in practice HMRC has generally adopted a relatively light-touch approach to MTD compliance. Penalties can apply where a business does not maintain the required digital records, fails to use MTD-compatible software to meet its VAT obligations, or does not retain the historical digital records required under the MTD rules.
Failure to comply with MTD requirements may also increase the risk of errors in VAT returns and potentially lead to further penalties, interest or assessments if VAT is underdeclared or overclaimed as a result.
Scenario |
HMRC penalty |
| If you file your VAT returns but do not use functional-compatible software to do so | HMRC may charge up to £400 for each VAT return filed, depending on your annual taxable turnover (VAT exclusive):
|
| You do not keep the required records digitally within your functional- compatible software. | HMRC may charge a penalty of between £5 and £15 for each day this requirement is not met. |
| You do not use the required digital links to transfer data between different pieces of functional-compatible software. |
HMRC may charge a penalty of between £5 and £15 for each day this requirement is not met. |
Businesses should review their VAT compliance processes to ensure that: