Proposed regulations implement OBBBA changes to CFC subpart F income calculations, ownership rules, taxable years, and reporting.
Recently issued proposed regulations would clarify the rules for the DEI exclusion under OBBBA changes to the Section 250 deduction.
The application period for the 2027 CAP program is open, with requirements similar to those in last year’s program.
Recently proposed regulations reduce the complexity of Section 987 computations for some taxpayers, but the timing of the election matters.
IRS Notice 2026-36 clarifies how tax-exempt organizations should apply the expanded Section 4960 covered-employee rules after 2025.
In a surprising move, the 5th Circuit revised its ruling on the limited partner exemption and remanded the Sirius case back to the Tax Court.
Proposed regulations implement OBBBA changes to CFC subpart F income calculations, ownership rules, taxable years, and reporting.
Recently issued proposed regulations would clarify the rules for the DEI exclusion under OBBBA changes to the Section 250 deduction.
The application period for the 2027 CAP program is open, with requirements similar to those in last year’s program.
Recently proposed regulations reduce the complexity of Section 987 computations for some taxpayers, but the timing of the election matters.
IRS Notice 2026-36 clarifies how tax-exempt organizations should apply the expanded Section 4960 covered-employee rules after 2025.
In a surprising move, the 5th Circuit revised its ruling on the limited partner exemption and remanded the Sirius case back to the Tax Court.