Insert Header

Insert Summary

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Crowe Horwath International (hereinafter, "Crowe Horwath") collects and uses personal and non-personal information that we obtain from you as of your visit to this website (the "Website"). Also check the Terms of use if you have not already done so.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Personal information
Crowe Horwath does not collect personal information about you, generally defined as individual identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card information unless you voluntarily submit it. You can send information by clicking on several links, such as "Contact us".

Non-personal information
Crowe Horwath may collect non-personal information about your activity on the website. The website can automatically recognize and store information about the type of browser you are using; your Internet Protocol ("IP") address; the time, date and duration of your visit; and the reference site. This information, if collected, is collected through a computer code sent to your computer (commonly known as "cookies"). Cookies can not expire, unless you delete them manually or configure your browser to reject them. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may have difficulty navigating the website. In addition, the website can use web beacons, integrated web links and other commonly used information collection tools.

Territoriality
Our computer systems are currently in the United States and the content of our website is aimed at US residents. UU Your personal data will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may or may not be at the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as Canada and the European Union. BY VISITING THE CROWE HORWATH WEBSITE, YOU UNDERSTAND AND UNFAIRLY ACCEPT THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES OF ANY PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED OR OBTAINED BY CROWE HORWATH THROUGH VOLUNTARY DELIVERIES, AND THAT UNITED STATES LAW RIGE ANY COLLECTION AND PROCESSING.

USE
Crowe Horwath uses non-personal information to administer the website. Crowe Horwath can analyze data about website visits to make it more accessible and interesting for visitors.

In addition, Crowe Horwath may share this data with third parties, generally to provide services for Crowe Horwath related to the maintenance of the website.

If you send personal information to the website, the information will be used for the purpose you requested. That information can be stored and maintained. Crowe Horwath may also use that information to provide you with additional information in the future that you consider of interest. In addition, Crowe Horwath may share this information with third parties to comply with your request. If you do not want Crowe Horwath to use your information in accordance with this policy, do not send any personal information to Crowe Horwath.

In addition, Crowe Horwath may disclose such information to the extent required by law or to the extent reasonably deemed necessary to protect its legal interests. The information collected from you may be transferred to a third party in the event of a sale, acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving Crowe Horwath.

If you do not want Crowe Horwath to use your information in accordance with this Policy, do not send any personal information to Crowe Horwath.

UPDATE AND OPT-OUT
If you wish to update any information that you have sent to Crowe Horwath, or if you do not wish to receive information from Crowe Horwath, contact us at info@crowehorwath.ec

Crowe Horwath will make reasonable efforts to comply with any request you make to waive future contacts with you or delete your information.

Please note that if you make a voluntary opt-out request, Crowe Horwath will retain your contact information to make efforts to ensure that it does not contact you in the future.

To the extent required by the CAN-SPAM Act or other similar national and international regulations, commercial messages by email will also give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving this information. Keep in mind that changes in your preferences may not be effective immediately and will only be effective prospectively.